Skip to main content

Learn United Quad Cities schedule

Learn United Quad Cities schedule

Week 1 

     
Monday, May 11 Preschool through 2nd grade George O. Barr Elementary School / Silvis, Illinois / Silvis District #34  
Tuesday, May 12 Grades 3-5 Sherrard Elementary Grade School / Sherrard, Illinois / Sherrard District #200  
Wednesday, May 13 Grades 9-12 North Scott High School / Eldridge, Iowa / North Scott Community School District  
Thursday, May 14 Grades 1-8 Rock Island/Milan School District / Rock Island, Illinois / Rock Island/Milan School District #41, The Davenport Public Library and Quad City Symphony  
Friday, May 15 All Ages River Music Experience and Davenport Junior Theater  

Week 2

     

Monday, May 18

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Grades 3-5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pleasant Valley Community School TBD / Pleasant Valley Community School District

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1. Introduction video: Kateeya Brown (Bridgeview Elem), Megan Halverson (Bridgeview Elem), Liz Bornhoeft (Riverdale Heights elem), Meghan Ruth (Pleasant View Elem), Jon Nelson (Pleasant View Elem), Jose Lara (Shared between Cody/ Pleasant View/ Riverdale Heights)
2. A Twist on a 3-Act Math Task: Megan Halverson (Bridgeview Elem)
3. Mask Making: Kala Koehler (Hopewell Elementary)
4. Music Game: Jon Nelson (Pleasant View Elementary)
5. Fractions Cat Craft: Liz Bornhoeft (Riverdale Heights Elementary)
6. Lego Fraction Video: Kateeya Brown (Bridgeview Elementary)
7. Let's Make Music with Fractions (Science/Music/Math): Meghan Ruth (Pleasant View Elementary)
8. Super Fun Folded Art Creations: Kala Koehler (Hopewell Elementary)
P.E. Videos:
• Justin Wiese (Hopewell Elementary)
• Jim Dennis (Riverdale Heights Elementary)
• Jose Lara (Shared between Cody/ Pleasant View/ Riverdale Heights)
• Fractions video: Nicky Overstake (Cody Elementary)
• Andy Merrill (Hopewell Elementary)
• Carl Bulat (Riverdale Heights Elementary)

Tuesday, May 19

 

 

 

 

 

Preschool through 2nd grade

 

 

 

 

 

East Moline School District #37 / East Moline, Illinois / East Moline District #37

 

 

 

 

 

1. Read Aloud- Sarah Link (Bowlesburg)
2. Sight Words- Carrie Pilichowski and Kim Myers (Ridgewood)
3. PE- Alyssa Kave (Wells)
4. Math- Allison Miller (Bowlesburg)
5. Music- Debra Smiddy (Hillcrest/Bowlesburg) & Kaitlyn Israel (Wells/Ridgewood)
6. Writing- Alex Mayszak (Ridgewood)
7. SEL- Alisha Welvaert (Hillcrest)
Wednesday, May 20 Grades 6-8 Davenport School TBD / Davenport, Iowa / Davenport Community School District  
Thursday, May 21 Grades 9-12 Bettendorf Community School TBD / Bettendorf, Iowa / Bettendorf Community School District  
Friday, May 22 All Ages Cultural institution(s)  

Week 3

     
Monday, May 25 Preschool through 2nd grade Bettendorf Community School TBD / Bettendorf, Iowa / Bettendorf Community School District  
Tuesday, May 26 Grades 3-5 North Scott School TBD / City TBD / North Scott Community School District  
Wednesday, May 27 Grades 6-8 East Moline School TBD / East Moline, Illinois / East Moline District #37  
Thursday, May 28 Grades 9-12 Sherrard High School / Sherrard, Illinois / Sherrard School District #200  
Friday, May 29 All Ages Putnam Museum and Science Center  

ALL Participating Cultural Institutions

  • Ballet Quad Cities
  • Bettendorf Public Library
  • Davenport Junior Theater
  • Davenport Library
  • Family Museum
  • Figge Art Museum
  • Putnam Museum
  • Niabi Zoo
  • Quad Cities Botanical Center
  • Quad City Symphony
  • River Music Experience
  • Niabi Zoo